Privacy Statement


1. Why this privacy statement?

Purple Mustard Europe is committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information. We will only use your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy legislation and other legal requirements. Any reference to the Privacy Act in this privacy statement means a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

Through this privacy statement, Purple Mustard Europe wishes to draw your attention to any processing of such data and to your rights. By using our website, you give your explicit consent to any processing by Purple Mustard Europe.

This privacy statement may be subject to changes and amendments in the future. It is your responsibility to regularly consult this document. Any substantial changes will always be clearly communicated on the Purple Mustard Europe platform.

2. Who processes personal data?

The website www.purplemustard.eu is an initiative of:

Purple Mustard Europe NV (hereinafter: "Purple Mustard Europe")

Klein Frankrijk 14
9600 Ronse
Belgium
VAT number: BE 0739.986.076
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: +32 (0)55 23 21 26

3. What personal data is processed?

Purple Mustard Europe undertakes to only process data that is relevant and necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. The following categories of personal data may be processed by Purple Mustard Europe:

  • Identification data
  • Interest

4. For what purposes will my personal data be used?

Purple Mustard Europe collects personal information to provide you with a safe, optimal and personalised user experience. The more you use the Website and our online services, the more personal information you collect.

Data processing is essential to the operation of the website and related services. The processing takes place exclusively for the following well-defined purposes:

  • To offer and improve a general and personalised service; in particular, to provide information, newsletters and offers that are useful and/or necessary to you, to obtain and process users' opinions and to provide assistance.
  • To offer and improve the products delivered; personalised and specific products on the basis of the information and data provided.
  • Detecting and protecting against fraud, errors and/or criminal behaviour.
  • For marketing purposes

When you visit the Purple Mustard Europe website, certain data is collected for statistical purposes. This data is necessary in order to optimise the use of our website. These data are : IP address, probable place of consultation, time and day of consultation, pages visited. When you visit the Purple Mustard Europe website, you agree to the collection of data for statistical purposes as described above.

The user always provides personal data to Purple Mustard Europe and can thus exercise a certain amount of control. If certain data is incomplete or apparently incorrect, Purple Mustard Europe reserves the right to temporarily or permanently postpone certain planned actions.

Personal data is only processed for internal use within Purple Mustard Europe.

We can therefore assure you that personal data will not be sold, transmitted or disclosed to third parties associated with us. Purple Mustard Europe has taken all legal and technical precautions to prevent unauthorised access and use.

5. We also use cookies!

During a visit to our website, "cookies" may be placed on your hard drive to better tailor the website to the needs of the returning visitor. Non-functional cookies help us to optimise your visit to the platform and to memorise technical choices.

To better understand how we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, please refer to our section on cookies.

If you wish to visit the Purple Mustard Europe website, it is recommended that you enable cookies. Alternatively, you can find out how to disable cookies in our Cookie section.

6. What are my rights?

6.1 Guarantee of lawful and secure processing of personal data

  • Purple Mustard Europe always treats your personal data fairly and lawfully. This includes the following guarantees:
  • Personal data will only be processed in accordance with the purposes described and justified in this privacy statement.
  • Personal data will only be processed to the extent that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  • Personal data will only be retained for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes described and justified in this privacy statement.
  • The necessary technical and security measures have been taken to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to or processing of personal data. In the event of an intrusion into its computer systems, Purple Mustard Europe will immediately take all possible measures to limit the damage to a minimum.

6.2. Right to access / correct / delete your personal data

Upon proof of your identity as a user, you have the right to obtain from Purple Mustard Europe the decision whether or not to process your personal data. When Purple Mustard Europe processes your data, you also have the right to access the personal data collected. If you wish to use your right of access, Purple Mustard Europe will do so within one (1) month of receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be corrected. It is up to the User to correct inaccuracies and shortcomings himself/herself in the first instance. You may exercise your right of rectification by providing an additional declaration to Purple Mustard Europe. Purple Mustard Europe will comply within one (1) month of receipt of the additional declaration.

You also have the right to have your personal data deleted by us without unreasonable delay. You may only exercise this right to have your personal data deleted in the following cases:

  • When the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected;
  • When the personal data have been collected on the basis of the consent obtained and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
  • Where the processing is contested and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for processing; * Where the processing is contested and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for processing;
  • Where personal data have been processed unlawfully;
  • Where personal data must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.
  • Purple Mustard Europe assesses the presence of any of the above cases.

6.3. Right of limitation/objection to the processing of your personal data

The user has the right to obtain a limitation of the processing of his personal data:

  • For the period required by Purple Mustard Europe to verify the accuracy of personal data in case of dispute;
  • When the processing of the data is illegal and the user requests a limitation of the processing instead of deletion of the personal data;
  • When Purple Mustard Europe no longer needs the User's personal data for processing purposes and the User needs the personal data for legal proceedings;
  • For the period required by Purple Mustard Europe to assess the presence of the grounds for deletion of the personal data.
  • The user also has the right to object at any time to the processing of his/her personal data. Purple Mustard Europe will then stop processing your personal data, unless Purple Mustard Europe can provide legitimate and convincing reasons for the processing of your personal data that outweigh the user's right to object.
  • If the user wishes to exercise these rights, Purple Mustard Europe will do so within one (1) month of receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

6.4. Right to data portability

The user has the right to obtain the personal data provided to Purple Mustard Europe in a structured, common and machine-readable form. In addition, the user has the right to transfer such personal data to another person responsible for processing if the processing of personal data is based solely on the consent obtained from the user.

If the user wishes to exercise this right, Purple Mustard Europe will do so within one (1) month of receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

6.5. Right to revoke my consent / right to complain

The user has the right to revoke his consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the prior consent to withdrawal. The user also has the right to complain about the processing of his personal data by Purple Mustard Europe to the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy.

If the user wishes to exercise this right, Purple Mustard Europe will do so within one (1) month of receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to [email protected]

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is placed by a website server in your computer's browser or on your mobile device when you visit the website. The cookie contains a unique code that allows your browser to be recognised during your visits to the website (a so-called "session" cookie) or during subsequent and repeated visits (a so-called "permanent" cookie). Cookies can be placed by the server of the website you visit or by partners with whom this website cooperates. The server of a website can only read the cookies it has placed itself, it does not have access to other information located on your computer or mobile device. Cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device in the folder of your browser. The contents of a cookie generally consist of the name of the server that placed the cookie, an expiry date and a unique numerical code.

Cookies generally make the interaction between the visitor and the website easier and faster and help the visitor to navigate between different parts of a website. Cookies can also be used to make the content of a website or the advertising on a website more relevant to the visitor and to adapt it to his or her personal tastes and needs.

Use of cookies on the Purple Mustard Europe website.

We use different types of cookies on the website.

1) The necessary cookies

These cookies are required to visit our websites and to use certain parts of them.

For example, these cookies allow you to navigate between different parts of the websites and to fill in forms. If you refuse these cookies, it is possible that certain parts of the website will not function optimally.

2) Functional cookies

Functional cookies are the cookies that make the operation of our websites easier and more pleasant for the visitor and ensure a more personalised browsing experience. Examples include cookies that record your language preference, the cookie that lets us know if you have already been invited to participate in a survey so that we do not always present you with the same survey, or the cookie that provides you with a personalised layout following a previous visit.

If their device or browser permits, users may choose to enable the geo-location feature to search near their GPS location. In this case, the user allows this geolocation to be carried out for the sole purpose of providing this service. Once the user has given its consent, this consent remains valid for any future connection of the client to the service until the user revokes this consent.

3) Performance cookies

We use performance cookies to collect information on the use of our website by visitors in order to improve the content of our website, to make it more relevant to visitors' wishes and to increase the user-friendliness of our website. For example, a cookie helps us count the number of unique visitors and a cookie keeps track of the most popular pages.

Some cookies are placed with the consent of Purple Mustard Europe by third parties in order to bring certain products and services to your attention or to give you direct access to social media:

Google (Tag Manager, Analytics)

For cookies placed by these external parties, the information they collect and the purpose for which this information is used, we refer to the privacy statements of these parties on their own websites. These statements may change from time to time and Purple Mustard Europe has no control over them.

Cookie management

You can refuse the installation of cookies via your browser settings. You can also delete cookies already installed on your computer or mobile device at any time.